Accreditation Program

The Academy of Orton-Gillingham Practitioners and Educators accredits training programs for individuals aspiring to become Orton-Gillingham practitioners. It also accredits, in schools, camps and clinics, Orton-Gillingham instruction that meets Academy standards.

Accreditation is a process leading to recognition of education organizations and their affiliated professional programs as having a level of performance, integrity, and quality that entitles them to the confidence of the educational community and the public they serve.

Academy accreditation also requires that the instructional leadership of the program be vested in a staff member who has the status of a Fellow in the Academy.

A program whose application for accreditation is accepted is assigned a mentor by the Academy who assists the applicant at the various stages of the application process. Parties interested in participating in these program should request specifics from the Academy.

TRAINING PROGRAMS

Academy criteria for accreditation of an Orton-Gillingham practitioner training program emphasize the adequacy of curricula used by a program and the preparation and experience of the staff providing the training. Evidence of general support available to a program by the applicant organization is also considered. 

The Academy has established standards for the accreditation of the Orton-Gillingham programs at two levels of training. At the Associate Level, programs are reviewed for their preparation of individuals for entry level Orton-Gillingham practice. At this level, the program provides ongoing instruction and supervision to the practitioner learning to use this Approach. At the Certified Level, programs are reviewed for their preparation of individuals who will become practitioners.  The Academy accredits the Orton-Gillingham training program of an organization but not the organization itself.

Persons who receive their Orton-Gillingham training through an Academy Accredited Program are able to substantially simplify the application process required when seeking Academy certification. For information about these offerings, please contact the sites directly.

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS

Schools, camps, and clinics may be accredited as providing an instructional program designed to meet the needs of dyslexic students. Only schools that have already been accredited by national and/or state certifying organizations are eligible to apply.

 

Please email the Academy office for more information and a preliminary application: info@ortonacademy.org

 

training programsAcademy Accredited Training Programs

Learn more in our Training Programs and Courses section.


.

TRAINING PROGRAMS | Academy Orton-Gillingham Practitioners

The Blosser Center
Lynn Allmeyer

Executive Director

1907 NE 45th 
Portland, OR 97213
(503) 234-4060
www.theblossercenter.org

(Associate & Certified Training)

Camp Spring Creek
Susie van der Vorst, F/AOGPE

Academic Director

774 Spring Creek Road
Bakersville, NC 28705
(828) 688-1000

www.campspringcreektraining.org

(Classroom Educator & Associate Training)

Camperdown Academy

Heidi Bishop, F/AOGPE

Director, Teacher Training Program

501 Howell Road
Greenville, SC 29615
(864) 244-8899
www.camperdown.org

(Classroom Educator, Associate & Certified Training)

Commonwealth Learning Center
Mary Briggs, F/AOGPE

Director, OG Training Program

220 Reservoir St., Suite 6
Needham, MA 02494
(781) 444-5193
www.commlearn.com

(Classroom Educator, Associate Training)

Garside Institute for Teacher Training
at The Carroll School
Louise Freese, F/AOGPE

Director, GIFTT

25 Baker Bridge Road
Lincoln, MA 01773
(781) 259-8342 x 9730
www.carrollschool.org

(Associate & Certified Training)

Greenhills School
Marjory Roth, F/AOGPE

Head of School

1360 Lyndale Drive
Winston-Salem, NC 27106
(336) 924-4908
www.greenhills-school.com

(Associate Training)



Key Learning Center

at Carolina Day School

Diane Milner, F/AOGPE,

Director of KLC

Concha Wyatt, F/AOGPE,

Program Director

1345 Hendersonville Road

Asheville, NC 28803

(828) 274-0758 x405 or (828) 274-3311

www.keylearningcenter.org

(Classroom Educator, Associate & Certified Training)

The Kildonan School
Laurie Cousseau, F/AOGPE

Director, Kildonan Teacher Training Institute

425 Morse Hill Road
Amenia, NY 12501
(845) 373-8111 /
www.kildonan.org

(Associate & Certified Training)

Learning House
Susan Santora, F/AOGPE

Clinical Advisor

264 Church Street
Guilford, CT 06437
(203) 453-3691
www.learninghouse-ct.com

(Classroom Educator, Associate & Certified Training)

The Reading Center
Dyslexia Institute of Minnesota (DIM)

Cindy Russell, Executive Director

847 N.W. 5th Street
Rochester, MN 55901
(507) 288-5271 
www.thereadingcenter.org

(Associate & Certified Training)

The Reading Clinic

Gillian Ramsdale, F/AOGPE
54 Serpentine Road
Pembroke, Bermuda HM 05
(441) 292-3938 
www.readingclinic.bm

(Associate & Certified Training)

Riverside School
Nancy Spencer, F/AOGPE

Orton-Gillingham Coordinator

2110 McRae Road
Richmond, VA 23235
(804) 320-3465 

www.riversideschool.org

(Associate Training)

Sandhills School
Anne Vickers, F/AOGPE

Head of School

1500 Hallbrook Drive
Columbia, SC 29209 
(803) 695-1400
www.sandhillsschool.org

(Associate Training)

The Schenck School
Rosalie Davis, F/AOGPE

Director of Teacher Training

282 Mt. Paran Road NW
Atlanta, GA 30327
(404) 252-2591 
www.schenck.org

(Classroom Educator & Associate Training)

Stern Center for Language and Learning

Peggy Price, F/AOGPE

183 Talcott Road, Suite 101 

Williston, VT 05495
(802)878-2332
www.sterncenter.org

(Classroom Educator & Associate Training)

Triad Academy at Summit School
Carrie Malloy, F/AOGPE, Director
2100 Reynolda Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27106
(336) 722-2777

http://www.summitschool.com/the-student-experience/triad-academy


(Associate Training)

Trident Academy
Janet Jones, F/AOGPE
Director of Orton-Gillingham
1455 Wakendaw Road
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464
(843) 884-7046
www.tridentacademy.com
(Associate & Certified Training)


.

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS In Schools

The Bridge Academy
Susan Morris, Principal
1958-B Lawrenceville Road
Lawrenceville, NJ 08648

(609) 844-0770
www.banj.org

Camperdown Academy
Dan Blanch, Head of School
501 Howell Road
Greenville, SC 29615
(864) 244-8899
www.camperdown.org

The Carroll School
Steve Wilkins, Head of School
25 Baker Bridge Road
Lincoln, MA 01773
(781) 259-8342
www.carrollschool.org

Fortune Academy
Janet George, F/AOGPE, Head of School
5626 Lawton Loop E. Drive
Indianapolis, IN 46216
(317) 377-0544
www.thefortuneacademy.org

Greengate School
Dr. Debbie Hargett, Head of School

2800 Poplar Ave NW, Unit B

Huntsville, AL 35801
(256) 551-4439
www.greengateschool.org

Key School at Carolina Day School

Diane Milner, F/AOGPE, Principal

1345 Hendersonville Road

Asheville, NC 28803

(828) 274-3311 or (828) 274-0758 x330

www.carolinaday.org/key

The Kildonan School
Kevin Pendergast, Headmaster
425 Morse Hill Road
Amenia, NY 12501
(845) 373-8111
www.kildonan.org

Marburn Academy
Jamie Williamson, Head of School
1860 Walden Drive
Columbus, OH 43229
(614) 433-0822
www.marburnacademy.org

Riverside School
Gena W. Farinholt, F/AOGPE, Head of School
2110 McRae Road
Richmond, VA 23235
(804) 320-3465
www.riversideschool.org

Sandhills School
Anne Vickers, F/AOGPE, Head of School
1500 Hallbrook Drive
Columbia, SC 29209
(803) 695-1400
www.sandhillsschool.org

The Schenck School
Joshua J. Clark, Head of School
282 Mt. Paran Road, N.W.
Atlanta, GA 30327
(404) 252-2591
www.schenck.org

Stephen Gaynor School

Dr. Scott Gaynor, Head of School

148 West 90th Street

New York, NY 10024

T|  212.787.7070

www.stephengaynor.org

Triad Academy at Summit School
Carrie Malloy, F/AOGPE, Director
2100 Reynolda Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27106
(336) 722-2777

http://www.summitschool.com/the-student-experience/triad-academy

Trident Academy
Betsy Fanning, Head of School
1455 Wakendaw Road
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464
(843) 884-7046

www.tridentacademy.com